Privacy Policy


Introduction

AC PLC respects privacy and legal rights surrounding it.  This privacy and cookie policy ‘Privacy Policy’ applies to personal information we obtain from any person who visits our website.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that we might obtain, how we may use it, with whom we may share it and the choices you may have regarding our use of such information.

We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information.

Compliance with data protection legislation is paramount to ensure strict safety standards, individual rights are respected and our business operations are protected. Please take the time to read and understand this policy.

About us

AC PLC is a Private limited Company registered in England with company number 06526121. The business’ registered company address is: Beancroft Farm, Beancroft Road, Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, MK43 0QE. Our VAT number is GB 927114829.

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of AC PLC so when we mention ‘AC, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ – we are referring solely to AC PLC responsible for processing your data. All references to ‘you’ or ‘your’ mean the person accessing this website. References to this website pertain solely to: www.acplc.net

For personal data collected by AC PLC, Name, Job Title, is the Data Controller responsible for your personal information and is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us.  

Personal Information

The types of personal data that we collect and use will depend on various circumstances.  The data may include, for example: Contact information, such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number, the company you work for, your job title and department. Any personal information held within content that you provide to us via our Website.

IP address; mobile device ID; any other personal data we may obtain through you interacting with us. If you apply to us for any form of employment through our website, the AC PLC Recruitment Privacy Notice set out below will apply to your application.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13 as per the DPA directive. Our website is not targeted to children under 13.  Any minor wishing to contact us should ask a parent or legal guardian to do so on their behalf.

How we will use personal information 

We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes. We are also required by law in some countries to state the ‘legal basis for processing’ your personal date. For example to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information, and this is set out below:

How we may use personal information?

Who we may share personal information with?

Our legal basis for processing personal information held

Client service enquiries: Our Website allows you to contact us through an electronic enquiry form.  If you submit your personal information through this form, we will use it to enable us to respond to your request. We do not share your personal information for this purpose. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we can respond to your enquiry.

Marketing Communications: To provide you with email marketing materials e.g. a newsletter, bulletins. We may share your personal information with third party email marketing services that we use to deliver our email marketing campaigns (e.g. MailChimp or HubSpot).

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under UK data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required.  Please see below for further details about cookies.

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will only send you marketing communications via email where you have consented to receive such marketing communications, or where we have a lawful right to send this information.

Business administration and legal compliance: We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes: to comply with our legal obligations; to enforce our legal rights; to protect rights of third parties; and in connection with a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

We may share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities.

Where we use your personal information in connection with a business transition, enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights of third parties it is in our legitimate interest to do so.  For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us such as a court order.

Where we share sensitive personal information, we shall obtain your consent to do so.

Cookies and similar technologies

Our Website uses certain cookies, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware.  Please see below to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

Third party links and third party websites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites and services.  Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another site, or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Instead, your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.  Please note that we do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

Data retention

We do not keep your personal data for any specific period but we will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

Confidentiality and security

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access; improper use or disclosure; unauthorised modification; and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Website.

Legal rights

To the extent provided by the law, you may (i) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you and obtain a copy of that information, (ii) update or correct inaccuracies in that information, (iii) object to our use of your personal information, and (iv) delete your personal information from our database.  To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details above.  To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. 

UK residents have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold: If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details).

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified.  If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the rectification where possible.  If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable).  If we have shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it.  It will not stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we have shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so.  If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are: (a) relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or (b) processing your personal information for direct marketing.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or any other supervisory authority or regulator responsible for data protection and privacy in your jurisdiction.

If you are based in the UK, you can find details about the ICO on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a website for the purpose of collecting data to facilitate and enhance your communication and interaction with that website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.  By continuing to browse any of our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting in your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or some parts of our Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.